Principles of Personal and Other Data Protection

These Principles of Personal and Other Data Protection (thereafter "Principles") describe how personal data is collected, used and further handled through the web interface www.online-textil.com (thereafter "Web Interface")

Controller of personal data:

Contact information of controller of personal data:

The protection of personal data is very important to us. Please, read thoroughly these Principles, which contain important information regarding the handling of your personal data and related rights and obligations.

1. INTRODUCTORY PROVISIONS

1.1. By what are we governed when handling personal data?

When handling personal data we follow valid legislation of the Czech Republic and directly applicable European Union laws, in particular, Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data, as amended (thereafter "the Act") and Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Some Information Society Services and on Amendments to Some Acts, as amended.

1.2. What is personal data?

As personal is considered any data that identify or may identify a specific person. Personal data is particularly (but not exclusively):

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data especially when you fill out an order and when you create a user account.

When visiting and using the web interface, some personal data can further be collected and stored through cookie files. You will read more about cookies in article 5 of these Terms.

2.2. On what basis and for what purposes do we process your personal data?

We may use your personal data for any other purpose than that for which we obtained it only after your consent

2.3. How long do we use your data?

Personal data entered when ordering goods or services or as part of a registration are used only for the time necessary to fulfil the contract and fulfil legal obligations.

If you give us explicit consent to the processing of personal data or if we use your email address to send business communications in accordance with the previous article, the data will be used for the duration of the functioning of the web interface.

3. Your Rights in Connection with Personal Data

3.1. Right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data

If we process your personal data based only on your consent(i.e. without any other legal reason), you can withdraw this consent at any time.

Withdrawing of the consent to the processing of your personal data is possible anytime by:

Withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the withdrawal of consent to processing personal data.

3.2. Right to access your personal data

You have the right to ask us whether we process your personal data. If we process your data, you have the right to access these personal data and, in particular, the following information:

On your request, we’ll provide you with the copy of you processed personal data. For additional copies, we may charge you an administrative fee not exceeding the costs associated with making and forwarding these additional copies.

3.3. Right of rectification

Should your personal data be inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request immediate rectification, i.e. correcting inaccurate data and/or completing incomplete data.

3.4. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time when processed for direct marketing purposes, including any automated processing of personal data. Once the objection has been made, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

3.5. Right to erasure („right to be forgotten“)

You have the right to require us to delete your personal data if:

If there are no legal reasons for refusing of the erasure, we are required to comply with your request.


3.6. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data if:

When we restrict the processing, we are only authorized to store your personal data. Further processing is possible only with your consent or for legal reasons.

If the restriction of the processing of the personal data was made based on your objection against the processing, the restriction lasts for the time necessary to determine if we are required to comply with your objection.

If the processing of personal data is limited due to a denial of the accuracy of the data, the limitation lasts until the accuracy of the data is verified.

3.7. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller

3.8. How can you apply your rights?

You can apply your rights connected with personal data through our contact information. All information and actions will be provided to you without undue delay.

We will meet your personal data protection needs as best as possible. Should you be unsatisfied with our course of action, you have the right to contact the appropriate authorities, in particular, the Personal Data Protection Office (http://www.uoou.cz), which supervises the protection of personal data. This provision does not limit your right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection directly.

If your place of residence, place of employment or place of the alleged violation of the protection of personal data is located outside the Czech Republic in another Member State of the European Union, you can contact the relevant supervisory authority in that Member State.

4. Management and Processing of Personal Data

4.1. How do we manage and process your personal data?

We are controllers of personal data as defined by The Act and we are registered by the Office for Personal Data Protection under the registration number 00042711.

Your personal data are processed for us by these companies:

We may appoint a third party to process your personal data. We will tell you who specifically processes your data after your request.

Personal and other obtained data are fully protected against any malicious use. Personal data in an electronic form will be processed in an automated way, personal data in printed form will be processed in a non-automated way.

4.2. With whom do we share your data?

To the extent necessary to comply with the contract or other obligations, we are authorized to transmit your personal data to other persons (such as carriers or other persons involved in the performance of our contract or our obligations). We do not pass on any personal data to any other person.

Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

5. COOKIE FILES

5.1. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that are saved on the computer or other electronic devices of every visitor of the Web Interface. They enable a proper functioning of the Web Interface.

Not all cookies collect personal data; some only help with the proper function of the web interface. You may decline the use of Cookies in the settings of your browser.

Please note that if you choose your own settings for Cookie use you may not be able to fully use the Web Interface.

5.2. What kind of cookies and for what purposes are they used?

The web interface uses temporary cookies, which are automatically deleted after closing the web interface. Further, the web interface uses permanent cookies, which stay on your device until you delete them.

Cookies, that the web interface uses are as follows:

5.3. Used services of the Google company

The Web Interface further uses the Google Analytics service and possibly other services provided by Google, Inc. (thereafter "Google"). These services also use Cookies.

Should you be interested in how Google uses the data it obtains from us, you may find more information by clicking on the following link: How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps.

These Principles are valid since and take effect on 13 may 2017